Is Shirakiku Cooking Sweet Rice Wine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dl-alanine
  • glycine

dl-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Syrup(Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato) Ethyl Alcohol, Brewed Seasoning (Rice, Rice Malt,Salt), Salt, Seasoning(Monosodium Glutamate, Glycine, DL-Alanine), Citric Acid.

Check Shirakiku Cooking Sweet Rice Wine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinading