Is Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt And Hydrogenated Rapeseed/cottonseed Oil), Water, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soya Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherol [soy-derived]), Vitamin A And Coloring (beta-carotene), Cocoa, Whey Solids (vitamin Fortified), Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk, Peanut, And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Proceses Peanuts.

Check Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go