Is Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- natural butter flavor
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt And Hydrogenated Rapeseed/cottonseed Oil), Water, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soya Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherol [soy-derived]), Vitamin A And Coloring (beta-carotene), Cocoa, Whey Solids (vitamin Fortified), Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk, Peanut, And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Proceses Peanuts.
Check Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shirley's No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


