Is Shiso Katsuo Ninniku Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Garlic, Perilla Leaves, Dried Bonito, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Salt, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate As, Sucralose, Fd & C Red 40, Fd & C Red 3
Check Shiso Katsuo Ninniku against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shiso Katsuo Ninniku in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


