Is Shoestring Fries Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Shoestring fries are a popular snack made from Idaho potatoes. These fries are known for their super crispy texture and hot, fluffy interior. Made solely from 100% potatoes, they are naturally delicious. The potatoes used in shoestring fries are already partially prepared and par-fried before being frozen. Many people consider them to be the perfect quick snack option and enjoy pairing them with burgers. With their crispy and flavorful qualities, shoestring fries are a satisfying choice for any potato lover.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

canola oil, sodium phosphate, natural colour, potatoes, salt, sodium phosphate (to retain natural colour), colour

Check Shoestring Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shoestring Fries is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingOn The Go