Is ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), VITAMIN D3.
Check ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


