Is ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), VITAMIN D3.

Check ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking