Is ShopRite Antacid/Anti-Gas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
In Each 5Teaspoon: Aluminum Hydroxide (Equiv To Dried Gel, Usp), Mg, Magnesium Hydroxide 200, Simethicone 20, Purpose: Antacid, Antacid, Antigas, Inactive Butylparaben, Flavor, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Peppermint Oil, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Simethicone Emulsion, Sorbitol, Sorbitol Solution
Check ShopRite Antacid/Anti-Gas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Antacid/Anti-Gas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Antacid/Anti-Gas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


