Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Bananas & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Bananas & Cream Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL), WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), BANANA FLAKES, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Bananas & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Bananas & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep