Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken Style Plant Based Meatless Nuggets, Chicken Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- natural vegan flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGAN TENDER: WATER, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, NON-GMO SOY FLOUR, NON-GMO SOY ISOLATE, DRY ONION, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICE, SUGAR, NATURAL VEGAN FLAVORS (WITH SUNFLOWER OIL), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC), TAPIOCA STARCH. BREAD COATING: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORNFLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED. FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken Style Plant Based Meatless Nuggets, Chicken Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken Style Plant Based Meatless Nuggets, Chicken Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds
About this product
Meat · Nugget


