Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Italian House Dressing, Italian Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • 2% of egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of egg yolk, parmesan cheese

2% of egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Italian House Dressing, Italian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping