Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Potato Salad, Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • standardized with dextrose

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
mayonnaise
calcium disodium edta

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), ONIONS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLACK PEPPER, CARROTS, CELERY, CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE), DEHYDRATED ONION, GREEN PEPPERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Potato Salad, Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchSnacking