Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Raisin & Spice Instant Oatmeal, Raisin & Spice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium carbonate
vitamin a palmitate
contains less than 2% of salt, calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, RAISINS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SPICE, GUAR GUM, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Raisin & Spice Instant Oatmeal, Raisin & Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shoprite Bowl & Basket Raisin & Spice Instant Oatmeal, Raisin & Spice | Spoonful