Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ricotta Whole Milk Cheese, Ricotta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ricotta Whole Milk Cheese, Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ricotta Whole Milk Cheese, Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


