Is ShopRite Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • an ingredient not normally found in milk
  • carrageenan
  • fat free milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • contains less than 1% of each of: tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

an ingredient not normally found in milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of: Tricalcium Phosphate (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Carrageenan (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Guar Gum (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Locust Bean Gum (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Lactase Enzyme (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check ShopRite Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep