Is ShopRite Cream - Heavy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check ShopRite Cream - Heavy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Cream - Heavy is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingCoffeeGarnishing
Lactose Free? ShopRite Cream - Heavy | Spoonful