Is SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep's milk
- casein
- romano cheese
- caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL) (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR CANOLA AND CORN OILS). MAY CONTAIN SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, HONEY, SESAME AND/OR POPPY SEEDS, MOLASSES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE); CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). NATURAL & IMITATION BLENDED PARMESAN, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, AND/OR CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE). ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPERS.
Check SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Granule


