Is SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL) (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR CANOLA AND CORN OILS). MAY CONTAIN SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, HONEY, SESAME AND/OR POPPY SEEDS, MOLASSES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE); CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). NATURAL & IMITATION BLENDED PARMESAN, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, AND/OR CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE). ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPERS.
Check SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Granule


