Is ShopRite Frozen Orange Juice Concentrate with Calcium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Juice Concentrate, Water, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate ( Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)), Citric Acid, Contains Concentrate From Usa, Brazil And Mexico

Check ShopRite Frozen Orange Juice Concentrate with Calcium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Frozen Orange Juice Concentrate with Calcium is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie