Is ShopRite Ice Cream Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream milkfat
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Vanillin, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Carrage

Check ShopRite Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Ice Cream Sandwiches is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go