Is ShopRite Milk of Magnesia Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium hydroxide 1200

magnesium hydroxide 1200

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each 15Tbsp: Magnesium Hydroxide 1200, Purpose: Saline Laxative, Inactive Light Mineral Oil, Peppermint Oil, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium

Check ShopRite Milk of Magnesia against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Milk of Magnesia is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go