Is SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- gelatin
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATION (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, GELATIN, SODIUM ALGINATE), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, HAZELNUT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR SOLUTION WITH FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, BLACK COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZERS: CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts
HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE ORGANIC PROTEIN SUPER HERB ELIXIR WITH HAZELNUTS & DARK COCOA, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE
Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins And Whole Roasted Hazelnuts
Lindt Dark Chocolate With Hazelnuts and Caramelized Hazelnut Pieces, Hazelnuts
Lindt Whole Hazelnuts Milk Chocolate
About this product
Candy · Bar


