Is SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • coconut oil

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATION (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, GELATIN, SODIUM ALGINATE), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, HAZELNUT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR SOLUTION WITH FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, BLACK COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZERS: CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go