Is SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATION (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, GELATIN, SODIUM ALGINATE), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, HAZELNUT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR SOLUTION WITH FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, BLACK COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZERS: CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, NOT A DESCRIPTIVE ITEM, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE & HAZELNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts
HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE ORGANIC PROTEIN SUPER HERB ELIXIR WITH HAZELNUTS & DARK COCOA, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE
Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins And Whole Roasted Hazelnuts
Lindt Dark Chocolate With Hazelnuts and Caramelized Hazelnut Pieces, Hazelnuts
Lindt Whole Hazelnuts Milk Chocolate
About this product
Candy · Bar


