Is ShopRite Pink Bismuth - Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • inactive calcium carbonate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

inactive calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet), : Bismuth Subsalicylate 262(Total Salicylate 102Per Tablet), Inactive Calcium Carbonate, Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Pregelatinized Starch, Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Saccharin Sodium

Check ShopRite Pink Bismuth - Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Pink Bismuth - Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go