Is SHOPRITE, SOUTHWEST MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, AND CILANTRO), SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SHOPRITE, SOUTHWEST MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, SOUTHWEST MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


