Is Shoprite Spicy Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of salt, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, cayenne pepper puree
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE (CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR), PHOSPHORIC ACID, HABANERO PEPPER*, ARBOL PEPPER*, CAYENNE PEPPER*, GARLIC*, ONION*, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER*, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, *DRIED

Check Shoprite Spicy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep