Is ShopRite Whipped Topping - Lite Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan G
Check ShopRite Whipped Topping - Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Whipped Topping - Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
ShopRite Whipped Topping - Lite is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


