Is Shoprite Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Bagel Slims Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic canola oil
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
high oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, YELLOW CORNMEAL, YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL
Check Shoprite Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Bagel Slims against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Bagel Slims in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


