Is Shore Lunch Original Recipe Fish Breading Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Contains 2% or Less of Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Potato, Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein.

Check Shore Lunch Original Recipe Fish Breading against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shore Lunch Original Recipe Fish Breading is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping