Is Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavour enhancers
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour enhancers
flavouring
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Sugar, Egg White Powder, Stabilisers (450, 451, 452)), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 640), Sugar, Palm Oil, Flavouring (Humectant (1520, 422), Gluten, Soybean, Crustacean, Fish (Pacific Cod (Gadus Macrocephalus))), Wheat Starch, Colour (120, 160c)

Check Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go