Is Shore The Scottish Seaweed Co. Sweet Sriracha Seaweed Chips Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa & Seaweed Chips (Quinoa (30%), Maize Starch, Wholegrain Maize, Maize, Yellow Pea, Scottish Seaweed (7%), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Sweet Sriracha Chilli Seasoning (10%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice (cayenne), Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Acid E330, Vegan Worcester Sauce Powder, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts.

Check Shore The Scottish Seaweed Co. Sweet Sriracha Seaweed Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go