Is Shortcake Dessert Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • demineralized whey po
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored confectionery sugar

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Red 40), Yogurt Flavored Confectionery Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder, Demineralized Whey Po

Check Shortcake Dessert Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go