Is Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- glutamic acid
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Liquid Smoke, Water, Smoke, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Onion, Glutamic Acid, Yeast, Malic Acid, Natural Flavorings, Ammonium Cloride, Polysorbate 80, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin, Capsicum, Sulfur Dioxide), Salt, Horseradish Mustard (Vinegar, Water, 1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Horseradish, Red Pepper), Garlic, Chili Powder, Chili, Comino, Oregano, Capsicum Frutescens Contains Soy
Check Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


