Is Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
- glutamic acid
- +2 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Liquid Smoke, Water, Smoke, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Onion, Glutamic Acid, Yeast, Malic Acid, Natural Flavorings, Ammonium Cloride, Polysorbate 80, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin, Capsicum, Sulfur Dioxide), Salt, Horseradish Mustard (Vinegar, Water, 1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Horseradish, Red Pepper), Garlic, Chili Powder, Chili, Comino, Oregano, Capsicum Frutescens Contains Soy
Check Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


