No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is SHREDDED CHEDDAR, SWISS AND PROVOLONE CHESSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SMOKE FLAVOR, WITH POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SHREDDED CHEDDAR, SWISS AND PROVOLONE CHESSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SHREDDED CHEDDAR, SWISS AND PROVOLONE CHESSE | Spoonful