Is Shredded Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • turkey breast with added water
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast with added water (71%) (turkey breast, water, dried glucose syrup, stabilisers (diphosphates and triphosphates), salt, preservative (sodium acetate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tapioca dextrin, sugar, natural flavourings, preservative: acetic acid), sweet bbq sauce (25%) (sugar, water, spirit vinegar, tomato paste, black treacle, glucose syrup, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, paprika, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, smoke flavouring), bbq glaze (4%) (sugar, soft light brown sugar, maltodextrin, spices (paprika, black pepper, chilli), modified waxy maize starch, yeast extract powder, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, colour (caramel), smoked salt, stabiliser (guar gum), acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), natural flavouring,

Check Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep