Is SHREDDED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- colby cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLBY CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check SHREDDED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
About this product
Cheese · Granule


