Is Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mild potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked; shredded strands brown evenly. Commonly pan-fried, baked into breakfast skillets, used in casseroles or as a side. Reviewers note convenience, consistent shredding, and occasional variability in moisture that affects final crispness and ease of portioning for cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning) **., **Adds A Trivial Amount of Added Sugar Per Serving

Check Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking BaseMeal Prep