Is Shredded Mexican Blend, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • queso blanco cheese
  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • microbial enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color)), asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), queso blanco cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking)

Check Shredded Mexican Blend, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shredded Mexican Blend, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladSnacking