Is Shredded Mexican Blend, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • queso blanco cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color)), asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), queso blanco cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking)

Check Shredded Mexican Blend, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shredded Mexican Blend, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladSnacking