Is Shredded mozzarella cheese gluten free Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Shredded mozzarella cheese gluten free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded mozzarella cheese gluten free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


