Is SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium sulfate added to prevent cak
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Cak
Check SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


