Is Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, rotisserie-seasoned chicken pre-shredded for convenience offers moist, tender strands with a lightly seasoned, roasted flavor and slightly fibrous texture. Commonly added to salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups, casseroles, and quick meal prep, reviewers note consistent taste, easy reheating, and time-saving convenience for weeknight dinners, and portion control for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Chicken Broth (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavoring, Carrot Powder, And Turmeric), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Spices.

Check Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Flake

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSaladMeal PrepOn The Go