Is Shredded Sharp Cheddar, FAMILY PACK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking

Check Shredded Sharp Cheddar, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shredded Sharp Cheddar, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichSalad