Is Shreddies Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
vitamin b5
vitamin b1
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, sugars, barley malt extract, salt, BHT, iron, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin B1, calcium pantothenate, vitamin B5, niacinamide, vitamin B3, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B6, folic acid
Check Shreddies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shreddies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece
Flavor
SweetMaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go


