Is Shreds With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna Wet Cat Food Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liver, Turkey, Wheat Gluten, Chicken, Ocean Whitefish, Meat By-Products, Corn Starch-Modified, Soy Flour, Tuna, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Taurine, Moline Chloride, Salt, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]. Water, Liver, Turkey, Wheat Gluten, Chicken, Ocean Whitefish, Meat By-Products, Corn Starch-Modified, Soy Flour, Tuna, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Salt, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]. F612418

Check Shreds With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna Wet Cat Food against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shreds With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna Wet Cat Food is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go