Is Shreds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED SHREDS: WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKY BARBECUE SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, MOLASSES, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Shreds | Spoonful