Is SHRIMP FRESH ROLL, SHRIMP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CHILI PEANUT SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT], LEMON CONCENTRATE JUICE, SALT, ROASTED PEANUT, SALTED SAKE (SALTED RICE WINE), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), LETTUCE, CARROTS, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, RED CABBAGE, COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), RICE PAPER (TAPIOCA RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, SALT).

Check SHRIMP FRESH ROLL, SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep