Is SHRIMP FRIED RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial butter flavor

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLAVORED RICE [WHITE RICE, SOY SEASONING (WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI CAKING AGENT} AND SOYBEAN OIL], SHRIMP: COOKED SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (PAPRIKA AND FD&C #40), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, SUGAR PEAS PIECES, CARROTS, ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGG [WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATO)].

Check SHRIMP FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go